loading

Bleecker

Data Protection and Privacy policy

Last updated: 22nd May 2018

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; Loop3 Interiors Ltd complies with the principles of GDPR 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, as amended 2011. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

In order to provide users with its services, Loop 3 Interiors Ltd may request and/or record information about them. We therefore believe that we have a “legitimate business interest” to collect and use this information. This privacy notice explains the type of information collected; how it will be used; whether it will be disclosed to third parties and the use of cookies.

Loop 3 Interiors Ltd understands that some communications may be relevant to users and others are not and some unsolicited communications are unwelcome, so it is fully committed to ensuring that the rights and obligations set out in the GDPR 2018, Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, as amended 2011, are respected.

2. Collecting personal information

Loop 3 Interiors Ltd may ask for limited personal information when users register to receive marketing communications from us.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  • information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
  • information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication); and
  • any other personal information that you choose to send to us. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy. We also occasionally purchase personal data from reputable external providers for marketing purposes to allow us to extend the reach of our communications to new businesses. We only work with providers that we believe have gathered and use your personal data lawfully, including making it clear, at the time of collection, how they intend to use and share your data. When we use this data to contact you we will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further communications from us. 3. Using your personal information Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website and business;
  • send you non-marketing commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  • send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  • send you marketing communications relating to our business, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website; We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. Retaining personal information

This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will send email and other marketing communications for a maximum of 24 months after initial collection unless there has been some subsequent positive contact (eg purchase, clicking email, visiting website).

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

6. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. The date of the latest update will be shown at the top of the Privacy Policy.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8. Opting Out of the various activities

If you do not wish to receive certain types of communication, just let us know. Any marketing communications you receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to 'opt-out' of future communications.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

9. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

  • the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
  • the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

11. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

13. Our details

This website is owned and operated by Loop3 Interiors Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 04243967, and our registered office is at Thalassa, Wraik Hill, Whitstable, Kent, CT5 3BZ

Our principal place of business is at 8 Design Centre Studios, Chelsea Harbour, London, SW10 0BD

You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to Madalene@loop3.co.uk or by telephone on +44 020 7363 5300